CUCRA 2020 Survey - Quantitative Results
UC-Wide

Number of Survey Records (respondents) for UC-Wide: 4,980

Percentages are calculated using the Number of Survey Records shown above as the denominator.

Where questions allow only one response selection, and for record counts, the associated percent totals may be slightly less than 100% due to rounding of individual percent numbers.


        
01 Since January 2017, did you participate in volunteer activities like mentoring, advising, or teaching the following groups at UC? Select all that apply.

(Multiple response selections were allowed; percent numbers likely will total more than 100%)

Response Count Percent
Staff, university faculty or administration or other entities 482 9.67%
Undergraduate students 277 5.56%
Graduate students 249 5.00%
No such activities* 4,241 85.16%

* - Includes 4 records where 'No such activities' responses are combined with other responses
 
Survey Record Count Percent
Records with any response other than 'No such activities' 743 14.91%
Records with only 'No such activities' responses 4,237 85.08%
 


        
02 Since January 2017, did you participate in volunteer activities at UC like:

(Multiple response selections were allowed; percent numbers likely will total more than 100%)

Response Count Percent
Participating in university committees, fundraising or promotions 439 8.81%
Research 348 6.98%
Event/program support, such as docent, ushering, hosting 318 6.38%
Health care provision 104 2.08%
No such activities* 3,997 80.26%

* - Includes 8 records where 'No such activities' responses are combined with other responses
 
Survey Record Count Percent
Records with any response other than 'No such activities' 991 19.89%
Records with only 'No such activities' responses 3,989 80.10%
 


        
03 If you did not volunteer for UC since January 2017, did any of these factors prevent you from volunteering? Select all that apply.

(Multiple response selections were allowed; percent numbers likely will total more than 100%)

Response Count Percent
Too busy with other activities 1,494 30.00%
Live too far way 1,211 24.31%
Unaware of volunteer opportunities 920 18.47%
Difficulty parking on campus 561 11.26%
Other (please specify) 554 11.12%
Not interested 527 10.58%
Mobility limitations 247 4.95%

 
 


        
04 Since January 2017, please select all volunteer/service work in your community outside of UC.

(Multiple response selections were allowed; percent numbers likely will total more than 100%)

Response Count Percent
Community/civic service organization 1,586 31.84%
Faith-based organization 917 18.41%
Other (please specify) 749 15.04%
Political organization (local, state or national) 728 14.61%
Museum/performing arts center/cultural organization 562 11.28%
Teaching/community education/adult education 537 10.78%
Mentoring/tutoring program 408 8.19%
Library/language skills/literacy program 305 6.12%
Medical facility/hospice/elder care facility 299 6.00%
Governmental committee/advisory board 230 4.61%
No such activities* 1,506 30.24%

* - Includes 21 records where 'No such activities' responses are combined with other responses
 
Survey Record Count Percent
Records with any response other than 'No such activities' 3,495 70.18%
Records with only 'No such activities' responses 1,485 29.81%
 


        
05 Since January 2017, did you return to work in a paid position at UC?

(Only one response selection was allowed)

Response Count Percent
No 4,503 90.42%
Yes, part-time 431 8.65%
Yes, full time (suspended retirement) 46 0.92%

 
 


        
06 Since January 2017, did you work in a paid position at a business or organization outside of UC?

(Only one response selection was allowed)

Response Count Percent
No 4,119 82.71%
Yes, part time 635 12.75%
Yes, full time 226 4.53%

 
 


        
07 Since January 2017, were you self-employed?

(Only one response selection was allowed)

Response Count Percent
No 4,295 86.24%
Yes, part-time 622 12.48%
Yes, full time 63 1.26%

 
 


        
08 Since January 2017, did you provide any professional services for pay or pro bono? Select all that apply.

(Multiple response selections were allowed; percent numbers likely will total more than 100%)

Response Count Percent
Teaching/coaching/mentoring 675 13.55%
Consulting 611 12.26%
Service on board of directors 581 11.66%
Technical services 368 7.38%
Service on professional committees 349 7.00%
Other (please specify) 291 5.84%
Religious or spiritual services 258 5.18%
Medical or theurapeutic-related services 218 4.37%
Legal/financial services 140 2.81%
No such activities* 2,905 58.33%

* - Includes 17 records where 'No such activities' responses are combined with other responses
 
Survey Record Count Percent
Records with any response other than 'No such activities' 2,092 42.00%
Records with only 'No such activities' responses 2,888 57.99%
 


        
09 Since January 2017, did you author any written work? Select all that apply.

(Multiple response selections were allowed; percent numbers likely will total more than 100%)

Response Count Percent
Non-Fiction (history, science writing, technical papers) 461 9.25%
Other 234 4.69%
Journalism (news, features, opinion) 191 3.83%
Biography, autobiography or memoir 168 3.37%
Poetry 89 1.78%
Fiction 82 1.64%
Performance (theater, television, film) 35 0.70%
No such activities* 3,957 79.45%

* - Includes 12 records where 'No such activities' responses are combined with other responses
 
Survey Record Count Percent
Records with any response other than 'No such activities' 1,035 20.78%
Records with only 'No such activities' responses 3,945 79.21%
 


        
10 Did you receive any awards or recognition since January 2017? Select all that apply.

(Multiple response selections were allowed; percent numbers likely will total more than 100%)

Response Count Percent
Community organization 305 6.12%
Other (please specify) 201 4.03%
Professional organization 182 3.65%
UC-affiliated entity 140 2.81%
Government agency 61 1.22%
No such awards/recognitions* 4,221 84.75%

* - Includes 7 records where 'No such awards/recognitions' responses are combined with other responses
 
Survey Record Count Percent
Records with any response other than 'No such awards/recognitions' 766 15.38%
Records with only 'No such awards/recognitions' responses 4,214 84.61%
 


        
11 Since January 2017, did you provide care for another person(s)? Select all that apply.

(Multiple response selections were allowed; percent numbers likely will total more than 100%)

Response Count Percent
Parent 789 15.84%
Spouse/partner 749 15.04%
Grandchild 659 13.23%
Other family member 456 9.15%
Friend 344 6.90%
Child 339 6.80%
Other (please specify) 115 2.30%
Did not provide care* 2,336 46.90%

* - Includes 13 records where 'Did not provide care' responses are combined with other responses
 
Survey Record Count Percent
Records with any response other than 'Did not provide care' 2,657 53.35%
Records with only 'Did not provide care' responses 2,323 46.64%
 


        
12 Which leisure activities do you enjoy on a regular basis? Select all that apply.

(Multiple response selections were allowed; percent numbers likely will total more than 100%)

Response Count Percent
Spending time with family/friends 3,743 75.16%
Reading 3,638 73.05%
Fitness/physical activity/sports 2,995 60.14%
Travel 2,878 57.79%
Watching television 2,586 51.92%
Gardening 2,480 49.79%
Outdoor/nature activities 2,360 47.38%
Cooking 2,304 46.26%
Lifelong learning opportunities (for example, attending lectures and workshops) 1,944 39.03%
Using social media to connect with family/friends 1,914 38.43%
Remodeling/home decorating 1,628 32.69%
Performing arts (music, theater and dance) 1,611 32.34%
Crafts (for example, pottery, sewing, jewelry making, quilting, knitting, scrapbooking and woodworking) 1,375 27.61%
Religious/spiritual activities 1,163 23.35%
Writing 868 17.42%
Web surfing 861 17.28%
Photography/videography 807 16.20%
Genealogy 733 14.71%
Online games 704 14.13%
Visual arts (for example, drawing, painting and sculpture) 673 13.51%
Investing 580 11.64%
Online chatting 413 8.29%
Other 298 5.98%
Automobile maintenance/restoration 172 3.45%
No such activities* 34 0.68%

* - Includes 12 records where 'No such activities' responses are combined with other responses
 
Survey Record Count Percent
Records with any response other than 'No such activities' 4,958 99.55%
Records with only 'No such activities' responses 22 0.44%
 


        
13 Are you a member of a UC-affiliated retirees association?

(Only one response selection was allowed)

Response Count Percent
Yes 2,733 54.87%
No 1,176 23.61%
Unsure 1,071 21.50%

 
 


        
14 If you are not a member of a UC-affiliated retirees association, select any factors that interfere with your joining:

(Multiple response selections were allowed; percent numbers likely will total more than 100%)

Response Count Percent
I live too far away to participate 634 12.73%
I am too busy with other activities 519 10.42%
I don't know about the association 509 10.22%
Other (please specify) 229 4.59%
I know about the association, but am not interested 228 4.57%
I do not think I would benefit 226 4.53%
I am too busy caregiving 136 2.73%
I have mobility limitations that make it difficult to participate in events 102 2.04%

 
 


        
15 Please select the following retiree activities in which you would be likely to participate.

(Multiple response selections were allowed; percent numbers likely will total more than 100%)

Response Count Percent
Educational talks 2,461 49.41%
Cultural activities 2,040 40.96%
Day trips 1,950 39.15%
Group travel tours 1,411 28.33%
Social events 1,118 22.44%
Interest groups (for example, investment groups, book clubs and game players) 1,050 21.08%
Computer/device/technology training 1,036 20.80%
Tours of campus venues 746 14.97%
Other (please specify) 208 4.17%
No such activities* 1,150 23.09%

* - Includes 15 records where 'No such activities' responses are combined with other responses
 
Survey Record Count Percent
Records with any response other than 'No such activities' 3,845 77.20%
Records with only 'No such activities' responses 1,135 22.79%
 


        
19 Retiree Type

(Only one response selection was allowed)

Response Count Percent
Retired UC or Laboratory Staff 4,154 83.41%
Retired UC Non-Senate Academic 508 10.20%
UC Emeritus/a 318 6.38%

 
 


        
20 Gender

(Only one response selection was allowed)

Response Count Percent
Female 3,402 68.31%
Male 1,526 30.64%
Do not wish to say 38 0.76%
Genderqueer, Gender Non-conforming or Non-binary Gender 13 0.26%
Trans Female/Trans Woman 1 0.02%

 
 


        
21 Age

(Only one response selection was allowed)

Response Count Percent
65-74 2,676 53.73%
75-84 1,067 21.42%
60-64 801 16.08%
Younger than 60 198 3.97%
Older than 84 188 3.77%
Do not wish to say 50 1.00%

 
 


        
22 How many years did you work for UC before your retirement?

(Only one response selection was allowed)

Response Count Percent
20-29 1,694 34.01%
30-39 1,603 32.18%
10-19 1,162 23.33%
5-9 240 4.81%
40+ 239 4.79%
Do not wish to say 42 0.84%

 
 


        
23 During which time period did you retire from UC?

(Only one response selection was allowed)

Response Count Percent
2015-2019 1,721 34.55%
2010-2014 1,233 24.75%
2005-2009 827 16.60%
2000-2004 467 9.37%
Before 1995 275 5.52%
2020 195 3.91%
1995-1999 192 3.85%
Do not wish to say 70 1.40%

 
 


        
24 How close do you live to the nearest UC campus, medical center, laboratory or Office of the President?

(Only one response selection was allowed)

Response Count Percent
Within 10 miles 2,423 48.65%
11-30 miles 1,427 28.65%
30+ miles, but within California 592 11.88%
State other than California 473 9.49%
Outside of U.S. 33 0.66%
Do not wish to say 32 0.64%

 
 


        
25 From which UC entity did you retire? If you worked for more than one entity, select the most recent.

(Only one response selection was allowed)

Response Count Percent
UC Berkeley 801 16.08%
UCLA 770 15.46%
UC Davis 731 14.67%
UC Irvine 474 9.51%
UC San Francisco 304 6.10%
UC Davis Health 278 5.58%
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory 270 5.42%
UC Santa Cruz 230 4.61%
UC San Diego 230 4.61%
UCLA Health 211 4.23%
UC Santa Barbara 189 3.79%
UC Office of the President or Regents 160 3.21%
UC Riverside 78 1.56%
UCI Health 68 1.36%
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 64 1.28%
UC San Diego Health 46 0.92%
UCSF Health 41 0.82%
UC Merced 31 0.62%
Los Alamos National Laboratory 4 0.08%

 
 


        
-- Special Counts

Response Count Percent
Survey Records (respondents) indicating an encore career response in Questions 5, 6 or 7 1,538 30.88%
Survey Records (respondents) indicating some volunteer service to UC in Question 1 or Question 2 or both 1,233 24.75%

 
 

###